Tuesday, November 30, 2010

i was going to do an angry rant

with words like, if i had recorded our conversation today, i could have won a million dollars for america's most idiotic conversation, or are you dumber than a 2nd grader.

but i decided against it



i dont really want to remember this moment by putting it up on my blog, virtually memorized by the internet, so instead i will write what i was going to write, in an incohesive string of letters.
(blogger is telling me that incohesive isnt a word?)

tweprpoiasfasdf aksfjasdjfl qwepizxcvfag YOU qpewroiasdfkjx stupid adlfkjc,x,maweuapdfoaer mnasnbvlkapoasdfqwrupo poaerawpeurqpowiesvcn you should be glad that ripoiasdhfkcjasd talfwoeraklfsjcasdf

the end

on the bright side, i've starting making christmas gift lists & i think i know what i'm getting everyone so far woooo :D
25 days til :) and 1 more day for christinaaaaa, good luck girl :)

Monday, November 29, 2010

ignorance is your best friend.

Can't make my own decisions
Or make any with precision
Well maybe you should tie me up
So I don't go where you don't want me
You don't have to believe me

But the way I, way I see it
Next time you point a finger
I might have to bend it back
Or break it, break it off
Next time you point a finger
I'll point you to the mirror
If God's the game you're playing

Well we must get more acquainted
Because it has to be so lonely
To be the only one who's holy
Cause you know we're not the same (no)

We're not the same (no)
Well I can see behind the curtain

The wheels are cranking turning
It's all wrong the way we're working
Towards a goal, that's nonexistent, it's nonexistent
But we just keep believing

Sunday, November 28, 2010

things about me

1 i love the moon, seeing it makes me really happy.
Whether big and full and bright at night or light bluish during the day, you'll always hear me say, "The moon! <3"

2 Currently watching the Princess Diaries 1, one of my favorite all time movies. (that and Parent Trap, Sound of Music, Disney Channel Summer Movies..)
Grew up with Anne Hathaway's transformation from awkward to awesome. "Grandma, I spun without hurting anyone!"

3 Ok, related to #2, I am a hopeless romantic, though more realistic than I was before :P but I still believe in the cute foot pop :)

4 i hate when i hear people singing off key.
It physically pains me when i have to sit through it, like my brain is saying STOPSTOPSTOP but i can't :(

5 I love fooood, good food <3 love cooking (:
Like this nomnomnom http://www.realsimple.com/food-recipes/browse-all-recipes/peanut-butter-crunch-cookies-10000001046905/index.html?xid=cookienews-12-29-2009-MAIN

6 I don't like mayo or sour cream.
I think it's just the idea of adding that fat into my food is gross.

7 I love stationary...pens, journals, agendas, stuff like THIS <3 http://www.urbanoutfitters.com/urban/catalog/productdetail.jsp?id=18134007&itemdescription=true&navAction=jump&search=true&isProduct=true&parentid=SEARCH+RESULTS

8 Along with #7 I love cute things... like http://www.fredflare.com/customer/product.php?productid=6648&cat=430 and beautiful things like http://werdnerd.tumblr.com/post/608359052/inevitable-reality-allisoncr33p
They cheer me up when i'm down :)

9 I love my planet so I wantwantwant this http://www.fredflare.com/customer/product.php?productid=4978&cat=430

10 Love the city (: Specifically NY, but Chicago, Providence, Atlanta, I could grow to love them all, any thing can happen.. http://s3.amazonaws.com/data.tumblr.com/tumblr_l3swad2Ame1qz9xvjo1_r1_1280.jpg?AWSAccessKeyId=0RYTHV9YYQ4W5Q3HQMG2&Expires=1291075876&Signature=sYkEmdAB%2BRb4ol8bE%2BTAJO/d8DQ%3D

Saturday, November 27, 2010

burned my tongue. @christina

coffee i've drunk in the past WEEK:

2 Vanilla Lattes
2 Cinnamon French Vanilla Coffee

1 Gingerbread Latte
1 Eggnog Latte
1 Chai Tea Latte
Cups of Vanilla Latte that I make at home

movies i've watched in the past month or so
Girl and the Dragon Tattoo
Girl Who Played with Fire
The Proposal x2
Agents of Secret Stuff
Due Date
Megamind

Going to See (Movies/Just Downloaded)
Despicable Me
Princess Diaries 1
Pirates of the Caribbean 1
Love and Other Drugs

On the bright sideeeeee, finished 1, 2, 3 apps this weekend, working on 4,5,6 wooo :)
but i still have to do econ project and study for math final sad facee

but life is good :)

Friday, November 26, 2010

happy turkey day :]

you know you love your friends & that they love you back when you wake up to happy thanksgiving texts :]

i'm thankful for you too, guys <3

whereabouts:
currently in a starbucks with minyoung, where it is packeddd, i guess late night coffee drinking on the day after thanksgiving is a thing, because there is a buttload of people

but i was productive, finished two colleges and now i'm essayed out :P
i'll finish the others later?

and do homework? during second tri? LOL

but like i said guys, life is startingggg, and i am planning out it WOO
reading, playing, exercising, shopping, JOBJOBJOB, hangingoutt

so much to be thankful this year, though my pessimistic side is saying its because i haven't gotten rejected from colleges yet... but it's ok because life is good.

so come on boy, dont say no no no no no, just say yea yea yea yea yea
and we'll go go go go go, if you're ready, like i'm ready.

cuz it's a beautiful night :) <3

Monday, November 22, 2010

2 daaaaays

until 1/2 and then break

inspiration?

writing about things that i need to write about one day soon,
epiphanies i've had, how i'm not who i was a summer ago, a month ago, a week ago

writing aboutttt words.

writing about stress

writing about learning the hard way that taking any line other than the 1 to Columbia University may lead you to getting off at Harlem and then having to walk to the campus and then actually doing it, gg.

writing about matchmaking people's happiness and how good it feels to vicariously live through them, and yet have that wiggly feeling that wants you to have the firsthand experience too

writing about getting asked to prom, YES IN NOVEMBER :D
and of course saying yes

writing about getting rescued by a well needed cup of coffee and an awesome friend

writing about not doing any work and not being able to concentrate nor care

writing about not being about to sleep for 3 days out of a week (last week, 2 days straight, then 4 hours of sleep, then 0 sleep) because of college stress and then going back to apathy until I don't worry about things that I have no control over but pray about constantly

writing about see Billy Elliot, the boy who just wanted to dance ballet, and was kinda inappropriate for kids but was overall ok and going to the city with family, and hopefully eventually showing them where i intern laters wooooo

writing about being 18 but i am still a kid at heart, eating her kids meals at boston market and saying wheeeee when running down the steep hill that leads to riverside

writing about things to write about when i should be doing work in history class.

eggs and coffee at 5:30 in the morning

food always seems to taste better when you're eating it at inappropriate times..

in the hallways at school, in the middle of the night, after you've been the second allnighter in the past two weeks...

sorry i havent written in so long, school has been hellish, though as christina so delightfully put it, i just can't seem to give a damn anymore, thank you senioritis!

let's get through this so that i can just get through it
seems to be what my brain is saying, though that makes no sense really

please just let me finish so that i can live life.
start doing things that i want to do, read, hang out, play, relaaaaax

learn things that i dont have an international baccalaureate obligation to learn about

exercise sleep write travel drive

after today, then tuesday, then wednesday, then freedom?

thank you god for the people in my life that make it bearable,
my coffee best friend and my cute best friend, sometimes you two just save my life with the little things

please lord god, please please please
there has got to be a reason why my mind was so at rest, is so at rest about colleges
am i going to get whammed in the face with reality? was this gut instinct wrong all along?

my parents certainly think so, and i suppose they've been right all along,
but can't they just be wrong this once?

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

happy birthday to me

i don't want to go to sleep, although i want sleep
weirdd, huh?


i'll tell you all about my adventures on tuesday and wednesday tomorrow, which is really today, since its 1:17 am...

find out about how i ended up in harlem by accident, and then had some lovely froyo with john chang :)

night everyone in cyberworld, i go to sleep 18 for the first time :)

Monday, November 1, 2010

donedonedone with earlies, currently on 4 hours of sleep

im currently in a delirious state at school, yay
i can't understand the textbooks or the things we're talking about in class...
BUTTHATSOK, but today, I will finish all the things I haven't made up yet,
and tomorrow will party with friends for birthdayy
18 in 2 days? Yes, please.
Then birthday at internship, where my mentor will buy me lunchh in the city, <3 her
THEN NO SCHOOL FOR 2 DAYS.
i think that god loves me for giving me these three things.
wait, that's three things, right? not four?
to tired to comprehend math and numbers. 
(: rejoicinggg <3